Program 2017

DAY 1, Thursday, October 19, 2017 DAY 2, Friday, October 20, 2017

Opening of the 3rd Ada Lovelace Festival

9.30 – 10.00 am

Miriam Meckel, WirtschaftsWoche

Talent: The tools we need to build a digital nation of signification

10.30 – 11:00 am

Jacqueline de Rojas, techUK

Break

11.00 – 11.30 am

Panel: Tech Education – the key driver of the new economy

11.30 – 12.15 pm

Tom Bachem, CODE University / Prof. Dr. Gesche Joost, University of the Arts Berlin / Anne Kauth, The Minerva Project
Moderator: Astrid Maier, WirtschaftsWoche

Design a future we all want to live in

12.15 – 12.45 pm

Martin Wezowski, SAP

Lunch

12.45 – 1.45 pm

Opportunities & potential of femtech

1.45 – 2.15 pm

Ida Tin, Clue

Artificial Intelligence will transform the Future Workforce

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Leah Blessin, accenture

Stage 2-Tech

Customer Feedback Loop at Skype

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Yuyan Zhang, Skype

Challenges of Energy Consumption in a World of Cloud Software and Digitalization

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Christine Regitz, SAP

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

coming soon

4.15 – 4.45 pm

 

Long-term proven technologies are kicking!

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Felicitas Birkner, Fujitsu

Rest APIs – How not to fuck them up (as a Product Manager) (tbc)

5.15 – 5.45 pm

Anna Fohlmeister, ABOUT YOU GmbH (tbc)

Stage 3-Skills

coming soon

2.45 – 3.15 pm

The Feminist Ut-
opia – how women take over the world while men automate themselves away 😉

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Agnieszka M. Walorska, Creative Construction

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

‘Die Astronautin’: First female German Astronaut – human presence in space needs more women

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Claudia Kessler, HE Space Operations GmbH

Legal aspects of AI

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Dr. Viola Bensinger, Greenberg Traurig Fermany LLP

In need of a new digital humanism: interventions from the art world

5.15 – 5.45 pm

Dr. Nina Röhrs, Roehrs & Boetsch Galler

Workshop-1

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Coding Challenges – have a shot at CODE’s application trials

4.15 – 5.45 pm

Students of Code

Workshop-2

To be in the 1st row: Build your own brand

2.45 – 3.45 pm

Regina Mehler, WOMEN SPEAKER FOUNDATION

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Workplace of the future – Working with tomorrow’s technologies

4.15 – 5.45 pm

Anja Hendel, Porsche AG / Rebecca Davis, MHP

Workshop-3

Coder Dojos – learning how to program and tinker for kids

2.45 – 3.45 pm

Nana Schön, CoderDojo

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Artificial Intelligence = Intelligent Artificals?
The end of human decision making and administrative work? How far can/should we go on this road?

4.15 – 5.45 pm

Sara Geising, Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

Transfer to Evening Event at the SAP DATA Space

6.30 pm

 

Opening of the Second Festival Day

9.00 – 9.15 am

Eva Schulz, Journalist & Presenter

Diversity of Thought – Inspiration for Technology

9.15 – 9.45 am

Angelika Gifford, Hewlett Packard GmbH

Robot Stereotypes

9.45 – 10.15 am

Andra Keay, Silicon Valley Robotics & Robot Launch

Break

11.00 – 11.30 am

AI takes us beyond SciFi

11.30 – 12.00 am

Dr. Marily Nika, Google and London Geekettes

Digital Transformers: How nonconformist leaders use tech to empower teams,
create value, and deliver new business models

12.00 – 12.30 pm

Jessica Federer, Digital Leader

Lunch

12.30 – 1.30 pm

Stage 2-Tech

Chatbots (tbc)

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Kriti Sharma, Sage (tbc)

Data Engineering – behind the scenes

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Dr. Tereza Iofciu, mytaxi

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Speech slot available – contact us!

3.45 – 4.15 pm

 

How computer vision will change the way we communicate

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Christin Löhr,
movingimage

Cognitive Interfaces

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Prof. Enkelejda Kasneci, University of Tübingen

Stage 3-Skills

Digital Transformation of Deutsche Bank – Why we have to get more girls interested in Tech

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Jana Brendel, Deutsche Bank

How to improve our technical argumentation and decision making skills

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Duana Stanley,
Soundcloud

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Keeping Victoria’s secret – wie Sie Ihre Daten vor Internetbedrohungen schützen können

3.45- 4.15 pm

Bianca Michael,
DB Systel GmbH
/ Nicole Blankart,
DB Systel GmbH

coming soon

4.15 – 4.45 pm

 

coming soon

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Workshop-1

AI & Analytics for the Intelligent Business (in context of Big Data)

2.15 – 3.15 pm

Anna Krause, accenture / Ruchika Sachdeva,
accenture

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Find your career superpower

3.45 – 5.15 pm

Jörn Hendrik Ast, Superheldentraining GbR

Workshop-2

Keeping Victoria’s secret – wie Sie Ihre Daten vor Internetbedrohungen schützen können

2.15 – 3.15 pm

Bianca Michael,
DB Systel GmbH
/
Nicole Blankart,
DB Systel GmbH

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Learning Programming with Calliope mini

3.45 – 5.15 pm

Dr. Diana Knodel,
Appcamps
/
Nora Perseke,
Calliope GmbH

Workshop-3

Fill this gap and tell us your favorite workshop topic!

2.15 – 3.15 pm

www.ada-lovelace-festival.com/wishlist

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Intro to Machine Learning

3.45 – 5.15 pm

Marija Vlajic Wheeler, Clue