Programm 2018


DAY 1 Thursday, October 11, 2018DAY 2 Friday, October 12, 2018

Inspirational Keynotes
(Cloud Stage)

Welcome to #ada18

9.30 – 9.40 am

Opening of the 4th Ada Lovelace Festival

9.40 – 10.00 am

Miriam Meckel, WirtschaftsWoche

Natural language processing technologies and Key Applications in Industry

10.00 – 10.30 am

Dr. Feiyu Xu, Lenovo Group

Beyond Silicon Valley – the future of the platform economy

10.30 – 11:00 am

Dr. Svenja Falk, Accenture Research

Break

11.00 – 11.30 am

The unexpected power of AI to change the world

11.30 – 12.00 pm

Kriti Sharma, AI for Good

Technology for human benefit: Use technology to address the world’s greatest challenges and to pursue a humanitarian aim

12.00 – 12.45 pm

Kriti Sharma, AI for Good / Nele Kapretz, Impact Hub Berlin / Milena Marin, Amnesty International
Moderator: Astrid Maier, WirtschaftsWoche

Lunch

12.45 – 1.45 pm

The Digital Revolution from a Federal Perspective

1.45 – 2.15 pm

Dorothee Bär, Minister of State and Federal Government Commissioner for Digital Affairs

Orientation Break

2.45 – 3.00 pm

Tech
(Cloud Stage)

Save lives and save costs by implementing AI embedded VR training simulations in Healthcare

3.00 – 3.30 pm

Devi Kolli, AiSolve

From IT Security to Cyber Resilience – or how to survive disaster

3.30 – 4.00 pm

Barbara Saunier, Beiersdorf

Skills
(Rose Stage)

An invitation to narcissism: innovate for yourselves in women’s health

3.00 – 3.30 pm

Anula Jayasuriya, EXXclaim Capital

///resort.fizzle.earth: 3 words to address the world

3.30 – 4.00 pm

Clare Jones, what3words

Workshop-1
(Kontor)

Inspiring people with stories and pictures

3.00 – 4.00 pm

Anna Zange, Accenture / Sebastian Busse, Accenture

Workshop-2
(Abion)

From Cloud Novice to Cloud Native in 60 minutes

3.00 – 4.00 pm

Silke Tautorat, Qaware / Sonja Wittke, Qaware

Workshop-3
(Milkbar)

Design thinking to 3D printing – make it tangible

3.00 – 4.00 pm

Norma Barr, DimensionAlley

Tech
(Cloud Stage)

Quantum Computing – a hype or a real thing?

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Christian Seidel, Volkswagen AG

coming soon

5.15 – 5.45 pm

Building lightweight recommendations for Germany´s biggest classifieds website based on Kafka Streams

5.45 – 6.15 pm

Dr. Christiane Lemke, ebay Kleinanzeigen

coming soon

6.15 – 6.45 pm

Skills
(Rose Stage)

Reducing loneliness with warm technology

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Cathrine Karlson, No Isolation

Women’s Networks: Learning from Data how change is made

5.15 – 5.45 pm

Sabine Devins, Infographics Group

Speech slot available – contact us!

5.45 – 6.15 pm

How Can Women Benefit from Artificial Intelligence

6.15 – 6.45 pm

Daniel Barke, WorkGenius

Workshop-1
(Kontor)

Blockchain demystified: What is blockchain and when does it make sense to use it?

4.45 – 5.45 pm

DB Systel

If your product could speak, what would it say?

5.45 – 6.45 pm

Karile Klug, Talk To Me Hackathons & Sam Silverlake

Workshop-2
(Abion)

Workshop slot available – contact us!

4.45 – 5.45 pm

coming soon!

5.45 – 6.45 pm

Workshop-3
(Milkbar)

Promote yourself

4.45 – 5.45 pm

Lena Johanna Schmitt, RCKT GMBH & CO. KG

Workshop slot available – contact us!

5.45 – 6.45 pm

Closing of First Festival Day and beginning of evening event

6.45 pm

 

Inspirational Keynotes
(Cloud Stage)

Opening of the Second Festival Day

9.00 – 9.15 am

Alternative and Augmentative Communication: How tech allowed me to study instead of ending up in a ball pit

9.15 – 9.45 am

Kathrin Lemler, student in rehabilitation sciences

Panel: Assistive Technology: Disability Design & Inclusive Innovation

10.15 – 11.00 am

Lisa Domican, Grace App Communications / Further speakers to be announced

How do managers bridge the conflict between disruption and business interest – or is there none?

11.30 – 12.00 am

Simone Menne, Non-executive Director BMW, DPDHL, JCI, Springer Nature

Blockchain@Deutsche Bahn: A disruptive technology in our established mobility and logistics context

12.00 – 12.30 pm

Christa Koenen, DB Systel interviewed by Astrid Maier, WirtschaftsWoche

Panel: Women & Power: Body literacy and power

12.30 – 1.15 pm

Allissia Quaintance, IQ Gemini / Ruby May, Body literacy coach / Anula Jayasuriya, EXXclaim Capital / Lina Wüller, Ovy App

Lunch & Orientation Break

1.15 – 2.15 pm

Tech
(Cloud Stage)

The Future of Neurotechnology for Human Benefit

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Tracy Laabs, Wyss Center for Bio and Neuroengineering

The future computed! Transforming business with artificial intelligence, trust and ethical values

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Dr. Christine Haupt, Microsoft

coming soon!

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Skills
(Rose Stage)

How can we channel the strength that has overflown Europe’s boarders into more women in tech

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Edlira Kasaj, ReDI School of Digital Integration

Empowering Learning through Augmented Reality

2.45- 3.15 pm

Darya Yegorina, CleverBooks

Digital platforms – the future of finance

3.15- 3.45 pm

Dr. Carolin Gabor, FinLeap GmbH

Workshop-1
(Kontor)

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for beginners

2.15 – 3.45 pm

Theresa Grotendorst, FOBIZZ / Tonja Kochanek, App Camps

Workshop-2
(Abion)

Start Coding with Calliope mini

2.15 – 3.45 pm

Nora Perseke, Calliope GmbH / Anna Lieckfeld, Calliope GmbH

Workshop-3
(Milkbar)

coming soon

2.15 – 3.45 pm

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Tech
(Cloud Stage)

Cognitive Interfaces

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Prof. Dr. Enkelejda Kasneci, University of Tübingen

coming soon!

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Skills
(Rose Stage)

Speech slot available – contact us!

4.15 – 4.45 pm

New ways of collaboration with OKR – learnings from tech companies

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Sonja Mewes, Beautiful Future

Workshop-1
(Kontor)

coming soon

4.15 – 5.15 pm

Workshop-2
(Abion)

Academics-Stage

4.15 – 5.15 pm

Workshop-3
(Milkbar)

coming soon!

4.15 – 5.15 pm

Wrap-Up and Closing of the 4th Ada Lovelace Festival

5.15 – 5.45pm