Programmübersicht 2017

DAY 1, Thursday, October 19, 2017 DAY 2, Friday, October 20, 2017

Main Stage – Chair: Eva Schulz

Opening of the 3rd Ada Lovelace Festival

9.30 – 10.00 am

Miriam Meckel, WirtschaftsWoche

Talent: The tools we need to build a digital nation of signification

10.30 – 11:00 am

Jacqueline de Rojas, techUK

Break

11.00 – 11.30 am

Design a future we all want to live in

11.30 – 12.00 pm

Martin Wezowski, SAP

Panel: Tech Education – the key driver of the new economy

12.00 – 12.45 pm

Tom Bachem, CODE University / Prof. Dr. Gesche Joost, University of the Arts Berlin / Anne Kauth, The Minerva Project
Moderator: Astrid Maier, WirtschaftsWoche

Lunch

12.45 – 1.45 pm

Opportunities & potential of femtech

1.45 – 2.15 pm

Ida Tin, Clue

Artificial Intelligence will transform the Future Workforce

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Leah Blessin, accenture

Software release management:
The art and science of shipping software with globally distributed teams

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Aishe Krishnamurthy, Skype Microsoft

Challenges of Energy Consumption in a World of Cloud Software and Digitalization

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Christine Regitz, SAP

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Blockchain: The future of the Web is decentralized!

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Dr. Shermin Voshmgir, BlockchainHub

Long-term proven technologies are kicking!

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Felicitas Birkner, Fujitsu

Rest APIs – How not to fuck them up (as a Product Manager)

5.15 – 5.45 pm

Anna Fohlmeister, ABOUT YOU GmbH

Corporate Influencer – Disrupting corporate communication

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Magdalena Rogl, Microsoft

The Feminist Ut-
opia – how women take over the world while men automate themselves away 😉

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Agnieszka M. Walorska, Creative Construction

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

‚Die Astronautin‘: First female German Astronaut – human presence in space needs more women

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Claudia Kessler, HE Space Operations GmbH

Legal aspects of AI

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Dr. Viola Bensinger, Greenberg Traurig Germany LLP

In need of a new digital humanism: interventions from the art world

5.15 – 5.45 pm

Dr. Nina Röhrs, Roehrs & Boetsch Gallery

Workshop-1

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Artificial Intelligence = Intelligent Artificals?
The end of human decision making and administrative work? How far can/should we go on this road?

4.15 – 5.45 pm

Sara Geising-Eggers, Henkel AG & Co. KGaA

Workshop-2

To be in the 1st row: Build your own brand

2.45 – 3.45 pm

Regina Mehler, WOMEN SPEAKER FOUNDATION

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Coding Challenges – have a shot at CODE’s application trials

4.15 – 5.45 pm

Students of Code

Workshop-3

Coder Dojos – learning how to program and tinker for kids

2.45 – 3.45 pm

Nicco Kunzmann, CoderDojo / Kirstin Heidler, CoderDojo

Break

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Workplace of the future – Working with tomorrow’s technologies

4.15 – 5.45 pm

Anja Hendel, Porsche AG / Rebecca Davis, MHP

Eva Schulz, Deutschland 3000: Closing of First Festival Day

5.45 – 6.00 pm

 

Transfer to Evening Event hosted by SAP

6.30 pm

 

Main Stage – Chair: Eva Schulz

Opening of the Second Festival Day

9.00 – 9.15 am

Eva Schulz, Deutschland 3000

Diversity of Thought – Inspiration for Technology

9.15 – 9.45 am

Angelika Gifford, Hewlett Packard GmbH

Robot Stereotypes

9.45 – 10.15 am

Andra Keay, Silicon Valley Robotics & Robot Launch

Break

11.00 – 11.30 am

AI takes us beyond SciFi

11.30 – 12.00 pm

Dr. Marily Nika, Google and London Geekettes

Digital Transformers: How nonconformist leaders use tech to empower teams,
create value, and deliver new business models

12.00 – 12.30 pm

Jessica Federer, Digital Leader

Lunch

12.30 – 1.30 pm

Designing the evolution of humans and computers

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Alissia Iljaitsch, IQ Gemini / Jody Medich, Singularity University

Data Engineering – behind the scenes

2.45 – 3.15 pm

Dr. Tereza Iofciu, mytaxi

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Shaping travel and enhancing products with machine learning

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Dr. Barbara Millan Mejias, Booking.com

How computer vision will change the way we communicate

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Christin Löhr,
movingimage

Cognitive Interfaces

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Prof. Enkelejda Kasneci, University of Tübingen

Digital Transformation of Deutsche Bank – Why we have to get more girls interested in Tech

2.15 – 2.45 pm

Jana Brendel, Deutsche Bank

Cloud: Blurring the lines between technology and corporate culture

2.45- 3.15 pm

Christa Koenen,
DB Systel GmbH

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

How to improve our technical decision making skills

3.45 – 4.15 pm

Duana Stanley,
Clue

How to Manage Complex Projects – Combining Agile with Other Approaches

4.15 – 4.45 pm

Dr. Julia Dittrich, windeln.de SE

Making Video Games as Self-Expression

4.45 – 5.15 pm

Linsey Raymaekers,
Honig Studios

Workshop-1

Attack of the credit card fraudsters: can you beat them? #ML@Booking.com

2.15 – 3.15 pm

Tania Forshtadt,
Booking.com
/ Nikoleta Dosoula, Booking.com / Kathy Chen, Booking.com

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Find your career superpower

3.45 – 5.15 pm

Jörn Hendrik Ast, Superheldentraining GbR

Workshop-2

Agile work in a cloud environment

2.15 – 3.15 pm

Sabine Endreß,
DB Systel GmbH
/ Luise Marufke,
DB Systel GmbH

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Learning Programming with Calliope mini

3.45 – 5.15 pm

Dr. Diana Knodel,
App Camps
/
Nora Perseke,
Calliope GmbH

Workshop-3

Design Thinking Workshop

AI & Analytics for the Intelligent Business (in context of Big Data)

2.15 – 3.15 pm

Anna Krause, accenture / Ruchika Sachdeva,
accenture

Break

3.15 – 3.45 pm

Intro to Machine Learning

3.45 – 5.15 pm

Marija Vlajic Wheeler, Clue / Omosola Odetunde, Clue

Eva Schulz: Wrap-Up and Closing of the 3rd Ada Lovelace Festival

5.15 pm